Download the conference program here

FRIDAY, MARCH 23
AAAS, 1200 New York Avenue NW,
Washington, DC 20005

8:00 - 9:00am - Registration Opens & Breakfast

9:00 - 10:15am - Opening Remarks & First Keynote - Vint Cerf

10:30 - 11:45am - Panel Session I

I a: Ethics of Artifacts and Innovation (Room: Abelson/ Haskins)

Moderator: Dr. Barbara Allen (VT)

·       George (NC State): “Restoring the American Chestnut: An Experiment in Responsible Innovation”

·       Kaufman (Georgetown): “Sex, Lies and Imitation Games: The Ethical Limitations of an Artificially Intelligent Girlfriend”

·       Kilgour (Cornell): “The Ethics of Aesthetics: Regulatory Gaps and the Politics of Technological Innovation”

 

I b: Carceral Epistemologies and Technologies of Risk in the Criminal Justice System (Room: Revelle)

Moderator: Dr. Anne Khademian (VT)

·       Ludwig (VT): “Abolitionist Dreams in Carceral Times”

·       Li (GWU): “The Dangers of Using Actuarial Risk Assessment in Sentencing: COMPAS as an Example”

·       Rahnama (GWU): “Science and Ethics of Algorithms in the Courtroom”

                                   11:45 - 12:45pm - Lunch & Poster Presentations

12:45 - 2:00pm - Second Keynote - Harry Collins, PhD

(To Livestream Professor Collins's Keynote Click Here)

2:15 - 3:30pm - Panel Session II

II a: Science and the Nation State: Narratives and the Public (Room: Abelson/ Haskins)

Moderator:  Dr. David Orden (VT)

·       Shaler (VT): “Emerging Technologies, Emerging Institution: Founding of the MIT Institute for Soldier Nanotechnologies”

·       Singh (TERI, New Delhi): “Public Participation and Decision-making: A case study of Nuclear Energy in India”

·       Eulau (VT): “The Fusion Enterprise: Sociotechnical Expressions of a Terrestrial Star”

·       Wilhelm (GWU): “Worship at the Church of Apollo: Romanticism and Pragmatism in the Space Age”

II b: New Governance for New Science and Technology (Room: Revelle)

Moderator: Dr. Daniel Breslau (VT)

·       Patrick (VT): “The ‘New’ Risk Society”

·       Perez Comisso (ASU): “Who deserves to be developed? Implicit Science Policy in Chile through presidential commissions”

·       White (Georgetown): “Going to Extremes: Using Natural Language Processing to Tackle Extremism Online”

 

3:45 - 5:00pm - Third Keynote - Ross Baird

5:00 - 7:00pm - Reception

 

Saturday, March 24
National Academy of Sciences Building
2101 Constitution Ave

* Please note that there may be significant travel delays due to the March for Our Lives.

8:00 - 9:00am - Registration Opens & Breakfast

9:00 - 10:15am - Panel Session III

III a. Climate Change and Governance: Risk, Expertise and Embedded Values

Moderator: Dr. Nina Kelsey

·       Williams (VT): “Is the Technofix in? Research on the Ecological Impact of Solar Power in the Anthropocene”

·       Kano (Osaka): “Evidence Aggregation Rule in the IPCC: How to Acquire Scientific Integrities in Boundary Arrangements”

·       Bachinger (RPI): “The End of Risk Society? Cross-National Differences in Extreme Heat Governance and Adaptation Policy”

·       Seth (GWU): “An Econometric Assessment of the Impact of Kyoto Protocol on GDP and Renewable Energy Consumption”

III b. Biomedicalization and Life: Policy, Practice and Perception

Moderator: Mahmud Farooque (ASU)

·       Abrahams (VT): “Vaccination and Health: Limit-experience as resistance”

·       Miller (VT): “Who let the dogs in? We don’t need your Yelp! Said every Veterinarian”

·       Vaiknoras (VT): “The Impacts of Biofortified Iron Bean Adoption on Productivity, and Bean Consumption, Purchases and Sales”

10:30 - 12:00pm - Non-academic Career Panel*

12:00 - 12:30pm - Lunch

12:30-1:45pm - Making and Doing Sessions & Non-academic Career Counse

2:00 - 3:30pm - Panel Session IV

IV a. Discordant Discourses in Place

Moderator: Dr. Lee Vinsel (VT)

·       Douglass (VT): “Embedding a sociotechnical imaginary: the case of King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) as the House of Wisdom and a Total Institution”

·       Lai (MSU): “Sense of Place in the American West”

·       Stettler Kleine (VT): “The Challenges of Observing Lived Religion in Sociotechnical Spaces”

·       Willette (GWU): “Analysis of Energy and National Security Discourse Relating to Arctic National Wildlife Refuge Drilling”

IV b. Normativity, objectivity and inclusivity

Moderator: TBA

·       Mills (Drexel): “The Objectivity of Mental Health”

·       Gebresselassie (VT): “Information and Communications Technology in Transport Inclusion”

·       Birchard (Drexel): “In/visibility: A Discursive Analysis of Disability Among Type 1 Diabetes”

 

3:45 - 5:00pm - Policy Activism Panel Discussion & Closing

5:00pm - Travel Funding Forms Signed

*Attendance is mandatory for travel funding.